Dairyland Greyhound Park, Inc. v. Doyle
[…] Forest County Potawatomi Compact §§ IV XV(H). Thus, the 1998-99 amendments did not violate *139the Wisconsin Constitution unless the extension by itself violated the constitution. They were also supported by 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(1)(B).

¶ 240. This brings us to the issue that was decided in Panzer, namely, whether the Governor had authority to approve amendments to the original Indian gaming compacts to add new games of poker, roulette, craps, and keno, which are explicitly prohibited by the Wisconsin Constitution.

¶ 241. In Panzer, the Governor contended that Wis. Stat. § 14.035 gives Wisconsin governors expansive authority to enter into and negotiate amendments to gaming compacts. Section 14.035 states: "The governor may, on behalf of this state, enter into any compact that has been negotiated under 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)." This court recognized § 14.035 as an important delegation of power to the Governor, but it concluded that this power is "subject to certain implicit limits." Panzer, 271 Wis. 2d 295, ¶ 60.