Dairyland Greyhound Park, Inc. v. Doyle
[…] Letter from Att'y Gen. James E. Doyle to Rep. Marlin Schneider (Feb. 3, 1993) (emphasis added). These assurances were widely repeated during the ratification campaign by propo*135nents of the amendment, and they are reflected in newspaper editorials cited in the majority opinion.

¶ 231. Third, the legislature enacted Wis. Stat. § 565.01(6m)(c), excepting Indian gaming from statutory prohibitions before it first considered the constitutional amendment; and it signaled its approval of the 1991-92 compacts in subsequent legislation such as 1993 Act 406, creating Wis. Stat. § 992.20(1) (validating "[a]ll contracts for the .. . joint exercise of any power or duty required or authorized by law entered into by a municipality, as defined in s. 66.0301(1)(a), and a federally recognized Indian tribe or band in this state before May 6, 1994").

¶ 232. Finally, there was discussion in the legislature that the contracts clauses of the United States Constitution, Article I, Section 10, and the Wisconsin Constitution, Article I, Section 12, would prevent the proposed amendment from closing down Indian casinos.