Dairyland Greyhound Park, Inc. v. Doyle
[…] Under the federal Indian gaming regulatory act, a casino-type game may be lawfully conducted by an Indian tribe on tribal lands in Wisconsin only if that activity is permitted to be conducted in Wisconsin by any other person, organization or entity and if the casino-type game is conducted by the tribe in conformance with a tribal-state compact that is entered into by the tribe and the state (governor) and approved by the secretary of the federal department of the interior.

¶ 212. The exception ultimately written into Wis. Stat. § 565.01(6m)(c) reads: "This subsection shall not affect the provisions of any Indian gaming compact entered into before January 1, 1993, under s. 14.035." The brevity of this exception is notable because, several weeks earlier, April 1992 Special Session Assembly Bill 3, introduced by the Committee on Assembly Organization, had contained an exception that read: "This subsection shall not affect the provisions of any Indian gaming compact entered