Dairyland Greyhound Park, Inc. v. Doyle
[…] Panzer held that the Governor acted ultra vires by negotiating beyond the scope of the power that the Wisconsin Legislature gave or could give any governor under the present constitution.

¶ 247. This is not only the holding in Panzer, it is also the argument made to the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals in the State's failed appeal of the Lac du Flambeau decision. In a brief submitted by Attorney General James Doyle, the State said:

[T]he Governor cannot exceed the statutory authority which has been delegated to him. Section 14.035, Wis. Stat., provides merely that "[t]he governor may, on behalf of this state, enter into any compact that has been negotiated under 25 USC 2710(d)." This statute assumes that such a compact will be negotiated based on the requirements of that section. Section 14.035 does not purport to in any way amend or change the public policy of Wisconsin for gaming. It is merely authorization for the Governor to sign legally negotiated compacts.