State v. Dettman
[…] This argument is without merit. Dettman’s express, knowing, and voluntary admission to multiple forms of sexually penetrating the victim amply supports the district court’s decision to depart. State v. Van Gorden, 326 N.W.2d 633, 635 (Minn.1982); State v. Martinez, 319 N.W.2d 699, 700-01 (Minn.1982).

I would reverse the court of appeals and uphold the sentence originally imposed.

PAGE, Justice.

I join in part II of Justice Gildea’s dissent.

. Dettman pleaded guilty to violation of Minn.Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(c) (2004), which requires sexual penetration under circumstances that “cause the complainant to have a reasonable fear of imminent great bodily harm.”

. See, e.g., Rairdon v. State, 557 N.W.2d 318, 321, 327 (Minn.1996) (upward departure based on defendant's admission during jury trial of beginning sexual abuse of daughter when she was eight and continuing abuse for five years); State v.