Haugen v. Ford Motor Company
[…] The decision was based entirely on the disclaimer contained in the Basic Warranty, by which Ford had limited its liability, for consequential damages by excluding loss from fire, except for responsibility for personal injuries.

Although the trial court determined that the Uniform Commercial Code was not applicable because Ford was not a party to the sale to Haugen, both parties, in their arguments to this court, argue on the basis that the Uniform Commercial Code is applicable. We will first consider this issue as raised and argued by the parties.

Ford relies on Section 41-02-98(3) (2-719), N.D.C.C., which states:

“Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.”

Haugen premises his argument on the claim that the limitation or exclusion contained in the Basic Warranty, as applied by the trial court in this case, is unconscionable under Section 41-02-98(3) (2-719), N.D.C.C. He also cites Section 41-02-19(2-302), N.D.C.C., which provides: