Haugen v. Ford Motor Company
[…] In that brief Ford argues ino support of the conscionability of the disclaimer. Further, the trial court, in its conclusions of law, determined that the disclaimer clause was not unconscionable. Thus we believe it fair to conclude that either it was claimed or it appeared to the court that the disclaimer “may be unconscionable” and, therefore, the question arises: Is subsection 2 of Section 41 — 02—19 (2 — 302), N.D.C. C., mandatory “when it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable” ?

Haugen claims that the disclaimer clause is unconscionable if it is construed to ex-elude liability for fire caused by a defect in the manufacture of the automobile. He argues that the clause should be construed to be applicable only where fire is caused by an outside force.