Haugen v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Ford relies on Section 41-02-98(3) (2-719), N.D.C.C., which states:

“Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.”

Haugen premises his argument on the claim that the limitation or exclusion contained in the Basic Warranty, as applied by the trial court in this case, is unconscionable under Section 41-02-98(3) (2-719), N.D.C.C. He also cites Section 41-02-19(2-302), N.D.C.C., which provides:

“1. If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or- it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it *466may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
“2. When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.”

This suit is in the nature of a products-liability action, instituted by the buyer of an automobile directly against its manufacturer. We held in Lang v.