Haugen v. Ford Motor Company
[…] If such a limitation of liability for fire was not included in the Basic Warranty, Ford would have to insure or sell insurance against such liability and pass the cost on to the buying public, hence, additional cost to the buyer without any more protection.”

Pursuant to the statute, the question of conscionability is one of law for the court to decide and not for a jury. See subsection 1, Section 41-02-19(2-302), N.D.C.C. This subsection also allows the court to “limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.” This appears to have been the issue presented here.