I. BACKGROUND
[…] Section 350.09(3) provides, "After February 12, 1970, the tail lamp on a snowmobile must display a red light plainly visible during darkness.from a distance of 500 feet to the rear."
" 'Operate' means the exercise of physical control over the speed or direction of a snowmobile or the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a snowmobile necessary to put it in motion." Wis. Stat. § 350.01(9r).
WISCONSIN Stat. § 346.51, in relevant part, provides:
(1) No person shall park, stop or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway* of any highway . . . when it is practical to park, stop or leave such vehicle standing off the roadway, but even the parking, stopping or standing of a vehicle off the roadway of such highway is unlawful unless the following requirements are met:
(b) Such standing vehicle must be capable of being seen by operators of other vehicles from a distance of 500 feet in each direction along such highway.
(Emphasis and asterisk added.) Under Wis. Stat. § 346.02(10), § 346.51 is applicable to operators of snowmobiles upon roadways.