GC Timmis & Co. v. Guardian Alarm Co.
[…] GC Timmis & Co. v. Guardian Alarm Co.

White, J.

(dissenting). I respectfully dissent. The question is whether the circuit court erred in denying defendant’s motion for summary disposition based on the real estate brokers licensing act. Because the documentary evidence submitted below, taken in a light most favorable to plaintiff, showed that there were genuine issues of material fact concerning the applicability of the statutory bar, the court did not err.

MCL 339.2512a provides:

*260A person engaged in the business of, or acting in the capacity of, a person required to be licensed under this article, shall not maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article at the time of the performance of the act or contract. [Emphasis added.]

The acts or contracts for which a license is required are set forth in MCL 339.2501(d), which defines “real estate broker.” The pertinent part of that definition includes an entity that