On appeal from summary judgment, we determine whether there are any genuine issues of material fact and whether the district court erred in its application of the law. Vlahos v. R & I Constr. of Bloomington, Inc., 676 N.W.2d 672, 676-77 (Minn.2004).
I.
We first examine Minn.Stat. § 325E.0681, subd. 1, which requires an “equipment manufacturer” such as Interstate to demonstrate “good cause” to “terminate, cancel, fail to renew, or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a dealership agreement.” The statute defines “good cause” as a “failure by an equipment dealer to substantially comply with essential and reasonable requirements imposed upon the dealer by the dealership agreement, if the require*159ments are not different from those requirements imposed on other similarly situated