In Re the Marriage of Rhinehart
[…] Under the approach adopted by the majority, Deborah’s future interest supports an unequal division of property because her “future need for [the parties’ marital] assets is considerably less than Scott’s need.” In other words, Scott’s need for the marital property is greater relative to Deborah’s need.

Clearly, “the economic circumstances of each party” is a factor courts may consider in determining an equitable distribution of property. See Iowa Code § 598.21(l)(i) (listing as a factor to be considered in equitable distribution “[o]ther economic circumstances of each party including pension benefits, vested or unvested, and future interests”). Additionally, it is even permissible to consider future economic circumstances that involve nonmarital assets, such as social security and military pensions.