Citizens for Pre-Trial Justice v. Goldfarb
[…] Kass did not purport to rewrite GCR 1963, 208, so that it compelled notice to absent class members before decision of any substantive issues. Whether notice is ordered remains discretionary with the trial court, and, the record before us manifesting no abuse, I find no error here.

Trial Court’s Decision on the Merits; Statutory Overcharge by Excessive Premiums

This issue and the next concern the merits of plaintiffs’ allegations that defendants violated MCL 750.167b(3); MSA 28.364(2X3), which, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

"It shall be lawful to charge for executing any bond in a criminal case, but no person engáged in the bonding business; either as principal or clerk, agent or representative of another, either direct or indirectly, shall charge, accept or receive any sum of money or property, other than the regular prevailing fee for bonding, which shall not exceed 10% of the face value *548of the bond for a 12 month period or any part thereof, from any person for whom he has executed bond, for any other service whatever performed in connection with any indictment, information or charge upon which the person is bailed or held.” (Emphasis added.)

The trial court, in its opinion and order, held that where defendant bondsmen charge, accept or receive any money or property which has a combined value greater than 10% of the face value of the bond written, they violate the provisions of MCL 750.167(b)(3); MSA 28.364(2)(3).