State v. Winters
[…] Appellant, for the record, was sentenced to fifteen years in the State Penitentiary. Under my view, this conviction/sentence would be reversed, and, for the posterity of criminal procedure in this state, appellant would be returned to the Bar of Justice for arraignment, plea, and trial.

. SDCL 23A-7-1 provides:

An arraignment shall be conducted in open court, except that an arraignment for a Class 2 misdemeanor may be conducted in chambers, and shall consist of reading the indictment, information or complaint, as is applicable, to the defendant or stating to him the substance of the charge and catling on him to plead thereto.
A defendant must be informed that if the name in the indictment, information or complaint is not his true name, he must then declare his true name or be proceeded against by the name given in the indictment, information or *4complaint. If he gives no other name, the court may proceed accordingly. If he alleges that another name is his true name, he shall he proceeded against pursuant to § 23A-6-20. He shall be given a copy of the indictment, information or complaint, as is applicable, before he is called upon to plead. (Emphasis supplied.)

. For three protections that the double jeopardy clause offers, as enunciated by the United States Supreme Court, see State v. Grey Owl, 316 N.W.2d 801, 803 (S.D. 1982), and State v. Feiok, 364 N.W.2d 536, 542 (S.D.1985) (Henderson, J., dissenting).