State of Wisconsin Ex Rel. Stevens v. Circuit Court for Manitowoc County
[…] This is a question of law, since the facts are not in dispute, and this court need not defer to the trial court’s reasoning. Kramer v. Horton, 128 Wis. 2d 404, 414, 383 N.W. 2d 54, 58, cert. denied, — U.S. —, 107 S. Ct. 324 (1986).

The sixth amendment of the United States Constitution provides that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial_” This "public trial” right is reinforced in Wisconsin by sec. 757.14, Stats., which states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he sittings of every court shall be public and every citizen may freely attend the same, except if otherwise expressly provided by law _” The "public trial” right is also referred to in art. I, sec. 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution.4 Section 7 does *245not expressly provide that preliminary examinations should be open to the public.