DeMeglio v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n
[…] The Michigan no-fault act,1 in my view, dictates this result. It is axiomatic.that Michigan no-fault benefits are not § 3109(1) benefits.2 No compelling statutory basis exists to conclude that foreign no-fault benefits must be treated as § 3109(1) benefits. The Legislature drafted a specific provision to deal with liability issues that may arise when an out-of-state resident, who is insured under a private *50automobile insurance policy, suffers injury because of a motor vehicle accident that occurs in Michigan and that involves an insured Michigan motorist. That provision is § 3163, and it provides:

(1) An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, shall be subject to the personal and property protection insurance system set forth in this act.
(2) A nonadmitted insurer may voluntarily file the certification described in subsection (1).
(3) When a certification filed under subsections (1) or (2) applies to accidental bodily injury or property damage, the insurer and its insureds with respect to that injury or damage have the rights and immunities under this act for personal and property protection insureds, and claimants have the rights and benefits of personal and property protection insurance claimants, including the right to receive benefits from the electing insurer as if it were an insurer of personal and property protection insurance applicable to the accidental bodily injury or property damage. [MCL 500.3163; MSA 24.13163. Emphasis added.]

Section 3163 demonstrates that the Legislature contemplated the issue of coverage for an insured out-of-state resident who is involved in an accident in Michigan, and formulated § 3163 to address that issue. Section 3163 also shows that the only situation in which the Legislature deemed the liability of an automobile insurer of an out-of-state resident to be a relevant consideration under Michigan no-fault law is when the conditions un*51der § 3163 have been satisfied.3 Paraphrasing § 3163(1), those conditions are: .(1) certification of the insurer in Michigan; (2) existence of an automobile liability policy between the insurer and the