First Dakota National Bank v. Maxon
[…] Knight, 56 S.D. 554, 560, 229 N.W. 925, 928, 72 A.L.R. 379, 383 (1930)) (also citing Citizens State Bank v. Rosenwald, 63 S.D. 50, 256 N.W. 264 (1934)). SDCL 57A-3-606, which is identical to UCC § 3-606 and which was also discussed in Varga, further provides the surety will not be discharged where he has previously assented to be bound.

The circuit court’s finding that Maxon signed the original note as an accommodation party made defenses of the law of suretyship available to Maxon. The law of suretyship is codified in SDCL Chapter 56. SDCL 56-2-10 provides “[a] surety is exonerated to the extent to which he is prejudiced by any act of the creditor which would naturally prove injurious to the remedies of the surety or inconsistent with his rights or which lessens his security.” SDCL 56-2-8 states “[a] surety is exonerated in like manner with the guarantor” and SDCL 56-1-22 provides “[a] guarantor is exonerated except so far as he may be indemnified by the principal if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the guarantor, the original obligation of the