The partial veto at issue does not involve an assertion by the governor that he can partially reduce word concepts in an appropriation bill. Thus, there is no allegation that the governor may, for instance, partially veto the word "year" and write in "ten days." The governor concedes in his brief that he does not have such authority. However, because this concern is raised in the Petitioner's brief and in the dissent, we feel compelled also to explain why it is not a valid concern for the future.
As noted above, Art. V, sec. 10(l)(b) of the Wiscon-. sin Constitution provides, in relevant part: "Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law." In considering whether this provision allows the governor to act as he did in the present case, this court must be satisfied that the partial veto has the effect of leaving intact a law that is complete, *505entire, and workable.