Id. at 466, 424 N.W.2d at 400 (Bablitch, J., dissenting in part and concurring in part). The dissent, however, did not quarrel with "that portion of the majority's holding which permits the veto of individual digits to effect a reduction in an appropriation. This power is properly subsumed within the governor's power to veto 'in part.’ " Id. at 474, 424 N.W.2d at 403.
In response to the Wisconsin Senate case, the Wisconsin legislature proposed a constitutional amendment to Art. V, sec. 10. The amendment, subsequently approved in a 1990 referendum, prohibits the governor from "creat[ing] a new word by rejecting individual letters in the words of the enrolled bill." See Art. V, sec. 10(l)(c), Wis. Const.