(3) We further conclude that no questions concerning the validity of other provisions of the 1993 Executive Budget Bill which were vetoed by the Governor are now determined.
Relief denied.
Article VII, sec. 3(2) of the Wisconsin Constitution provides: "The supreme court has appellate jurisdiction over all courts and may hear original actions and proceedings. The supreme court may issue all writs necessary in aid of its jurisdiction." Section 809.70(1), Stats., provides, in relevant part: "A person may request the supreme court to take jurisdiction of an original action by filing a petition which may be supported by a memorandum."
We granted the petition in this case on September 20,1994, because the matter is publici juris and requires a prompt and authoritative determination by this court.