Consequently, I conclude that although the facility, its installations, and the bins constitute a farm machine for purposes of sec. 70.111(9), Stats., it is not exempt from general property taxes. I therefore would reverse the judgment of the trial court, insofar as it is based on a contrary conclusion.
The department has general supervision over the administration of the assessment laws and over assessors, "to the end that all assessments of property be made relatively just and equal at full value_” Sec. 73.03(1), Stats. The department must publish for the use of and distribution to assessors "detailed assessment manuals.” Those manuals must "discuss and illustrate accepted assessment methods, techniques and practices with a view to more nearly uniform and more consistent assessments of property at the local level.” Sec. 73.03(2a). The department has been required to publish assessment manuals since 1963, sec. 4, ch. 279, Laws of 1963.