I would reverse the judgment.
The farm machinery exception in sec. 70.111(9), Stats., is ambiguous. A farm machine, such as a tractor, can operate completely free of the land. The statute undoubtedly exempts such farm machines. Other farm machines, such as motors and engines, may be fixtures and therefore land. Reasonable persons can conclude that because fixtures are traditionally treated as land, farm machinery which have become fixtures have lost their character as farm machinery and therefore are not exempt under sec. 70.111(9).
The milkhouse equipment exemption in sec. 70.111(14), Stats., recognizes but cures the same *738ambiguity. Subsection (14) contains the clarifying provision that the exemption "shall apply whether such equipment is deemed personal property or is so affixed to the realty as to be classified in the category of real estate.” The farm machinery exemption in sec. 70.111(9) contains no such curative provision. We must therefore determine whether the farm machinery exemption applies to machines which have become fixtures. I conclude it does not.