People v. Ramos
[…] Needless to say, since the greater includes the less, one corrupt oath will not support convictions of both. Whatever plan is used there has been a tendency to enlarge the field of punishable sworn falsehood, as will be emphasized presently. And where precision is not required there is a tendency to use the word "perjury” throughout, despite the fact that some jurisdictions have a different label for a part thereof. [Id., p 512.]

Michigan follows the variation in which perjury is divided into two grades. The higher offense, described in MCL 750.422; MSA 28.664, is the modern successor of the common-law crime of perjury. This provision entitled "Perjury Committed in Courts,” penalizes "[a]ny person who, being lawfully required to depose the truth in any proceeding in a court of justice shall commit perjury . . . .” The other offense, under which Ramos was convicted, is described in MCL 750.423; MSA 28.665 and represents the successor of common-law false swearing.