People v. Ramos
[…] The. Legislature has thus made criminally cognizable a declaration made under the penalties of perjury.

Similar legislative schemes can be found elsewhere in Michigan law. Under § 3(a) of the cigarette tax act, 1947 PA 265, MCL 205.503(3)(a); *578MSA 7.411(3)(3)(a), license applications for the sale of cigarettes must be signed "under penalty of perjury . . . Section 104(3)(c) of the Michigan revised uniform limited partnership act, MCL 449.1204(3)(c); MSA 20.1204(3)(c), specifies that "The execution of a certificate [of limited partnership] by a general partner constitutes an affirmation under the penalties of perjury that the facts stated in the certificate are true.” These statutes do not authorize the administration of an actual oath or affirmation and do not provide a specific penalty for this form of perjury.10