Dearborn Fire Fighters Union Local No 412 v. City of Dearborn
[…] Justice Stewart concurring; see Annotation, Subjects of mandatory collective bargaining under Federal Labor Relations Act, 12 ALR2d 265. We hold, therefore, that the manpower award was within the subject matter and jurisdiction of the arbitration panel.” Alpena v Alpena Fire Fighters Association, AFL-CIO, 56 Mich App 568, 575; 224 NW2d 672 (1974).

Similarly, see Detroit Police Officers Ass’n v City of Detroit, 61 Mich App 487; 233 NW2d 49 (1975).

MCLA 423.242; MSA 17.455(42).

The scope of judicial review under the act is narrow. The circuit court may interfere only when “the order is unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record; or the order was procured by fraud, collusion or other similar and unlawful means”. MCLA 423.242; MSA 17.455(42). See Anderson, Compulsory Arbitration Under State Statutes, Proceedings of New York U Twenty-Second Annual Conference on Labor 259, 273 (1970).

Not only does the act fail to authorize, but the circuit court could not properly exercise a power of political review.