“... certain
[…] Toby was proud of his military service. Toby attached a special significance to his veteran’s pension and its continued receipt was very important to him. Retention of the farmland received under Ole’s will would have resulted in the termination of Toby’s veteran’s pension under 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1521, 1522. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1521 provides that a veteran’s pension shall be “reduced by the amount of the veteran’s annual income.” Such a dollar-for-dollar reduction due to income from the farmland would have terminated Toby’s veteran’s pension. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1522(a) provides:
“The Secretary shall deny or discontinue the payment of pension to a veteran under section 1521 of this title when the corpus of the estate of the veteran or, if the veteran has a spouse, the corpus of the estates of the veteran and of the veteran’s spouse is such that under all the circumstances, including consideration of the annual income of the veteran, the veteran’s spouse, and the veteran’s children, it is reasonable that *792some part of the corpus of such estates be consumed for the veteran’s maintenance.”
The evidence presented at trial indicated that Toby’s receipt of farmland valued at $100,000 .or more at the age of 82, with no spouse or children, would almost certainly have resulted in termination of his veteran’s pension.