Miller v. Hernandez
[…] Mielitz, supra. The Federal Rules have become similar to a uniform law. SDCL 2-14-13 states that a uniform law is to be interpreted and construed “as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.”

In Orrison v. City of Rapid City, 76 S.D. 145, 74 N.W.2d 489 (1956), we were called upon to interpret the method of use of spe*270cial verdicts under SDC 33.1330, “the Court may direct the jury to find a special verdict ...the predecessor to SDCL 15-6-49(a) “the court may require a jury to return only a special verdict_” (emphasis added). In Orrison, we held that the decision of the trial court on whether to use a special verdict form was subject to an abuse of discretion standard of review. Id. 74 N.W.2d at 495. Subsequently, the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals in Bartak v.