The subscriber’s telephone call then travels through Michigan Bells system to the MCI system. Respondent assessed taxes on the fees MCI paid Michigan Bell for access on the local exchange to its customers’ phones.
Since Michigan Bell’s local exchange becomes a part of an interstate communication system when interconnected with MCI’s microwave relay system, I would find the use tax inapplicable. The use tax is imposed on telephone services by MCL 205.93a; MSA 7.555(3a) which provides:
"Sec. 3a. The use or consumption of the following services shall be taxed under this act in the same manner as tangible personal property is taxed under this act:
"(a) Intrastate telephone, telegraph, leased wire and other similar communications, including local telephone exchange and long distance telephone service which both originates and terminates in Michigan, and telegraph, private line and teletypewriter service between places in Michigan, but excluding telephone service by coin-operated installations, switchboards, concentrator-identifiers, interoffice circuitry and their accessories for telephone answering service and director advertising proceeds.”
Since MCI uses Michigan Bell’s services for interstate communications, the use tax is not applicable. Michigan Bell’s local exchange service is *41merely a channel through which the interstate communication travels at nearly the speed of light.