State Ex Rel. Beaulieu v. Independent School District No. 624
[…] It could not do so more clearly. Only employees who are at least forty-five years old may receive severance pay.

Leemon was denied severance pay because she was not yet 45 years old. Her age was the sole basis for the district’s refusal to pay her severance pay. There could be no other basis because Leemon met the other requirements for receiving severance pay. Leemon was a victim of age discrimination with respect to compensation.

The majority correctly states that the Human Rights Act does not prohibit all acts of *577age discrimination. Minn.Stat. § 363.02, subd. 6 (1986) provides in part:

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit the establishment of differential privileges, benefits, services, or facilities for persons of designated ages if (a) such differential treatment is provided pursuant to statute, or (b) the designated age is greater than 59 years or less than 21 years.

The majority concludes that the age discrimination Leemon suffered is permitted under clause (a) because the differential treatment in Leemon’s contract is provided pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 465.72, subd. 1 (1986).