State v. Johnson
[…] State v. Black, 494 N.W.2d 377, 379 (S.D.1993) (citations omitted), aff'd, 506 N.W.2d 738 (S.D.1993). In order to meet the factual test, there must be sufficient evidence which would justify a jury in concluding that the greater offense was not committed and that a lesser offense was. “[Tjhere must be conflicting evidence with *687regard to the element of the greater offense that is not an element of the lesser.” State v. Oien, 302 N.W.2d 807, 809 (S.D.1981).

The Sioux Falls Police Department chemist testified that the marijuana weighed 1.39 pounds. SDCL 22-42-1(7) defines marijuana as “all parts of any plant of the genus cannabis, whether growing or not, in its natural and unaltered state, except for drying or curing and crushing or crumbling.” (Emphasis added.) The facts in this ease simply do not support the submission of a lesser included offense instruction to the jury. Defendants have failed to demonstrate error. See Michigan,v.