State v. Johnson
[…] They were offered, rather, to show Christine’s knowledge of, and familiarity with, the sender, Davis, and drug trade terminology, and the fact that Christine knew the contents of the package delivered to her. United States v. Safari, 849 F.2d 891, 894 (4th Cir.1988), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 945, 109 S.Ct. 374, 102 L.Ed.2d 363 (1988). The trial court did not err in overruling Christine’s objection to their admissibility. Id.

3. Motions for Severance

Defendants argue that the trial court erred in denying their motions for severance. SDCL 23A-6-24 provides:

Two or more defendants may be charged in the same indictment or information, if they are alleged to have participated in the same act or transaction or in the same series of acts or transactions constituting an offense or offenses. Such defendants may be charged in one or more counts together or separately, and all of the defendants need not be charged in each count. (Emphasis added).

The trial court must balance the rights of the defendants to a fair trial against the interests of judicial efficiency, which includes possible prejudice to the government because of two time-consuming, expensive, and duplicitous trials. State v.