The conclusion of the opinion of the Court that benefits provided in an ordinance are not within the intendment of the statute makes it unnecessary for the majority to address the question whether the benefits in the instant case are "like benefits.” Since the majority does not reach that question, we also express no opinion thereon.
Kavanagh, J., concurred with Levin, J.Saginaw City Charter, Ch XVI, § 1. In Vasser, the words "of Muskegon” follow the word "city.” See Vasser v Muskegon, 415 Mich 308, 326; 329 NW2d 690 (1982) (Williams, J.). Muskegon City Charter, Ch XIX, § 1.
1983 PA 162, approved July 24, 1983, with immediate effect; MCL 418.161(l)(a); MSA 17.237(161)(l)(a) reads in relevant part:
"Police officers, fire fighters, or employees of the police or fire departments, or their dependents, in municipalities or villages of this *392state providing like benefits, may waive the provisions of this act and accept like benefits that are provided by the municipality or village but shall not be entitled to like benefits from both the municipality or village and this act; however, this waiver shall not prohibit such employees or their dependents from being reimbursed under section 315 for the medical expenses or portion of medical expenses that are not otherwise provided for by the municipality or village. This act shall not be construed as limiting, changing, or repealing any of the provisions of a charter of a municipality or village of this state relating to benefits, compensation, pensions, or retirement independent of this act, provided for employees.”