Byre v. City of Chamberlain
[…] Byre v. City of Chamberlain

HENDERSON, Justice

(dissenting).

We here address ourselves to the misbehavior of a municipal body. State law prohibits the type of conspiratorial, nepotistic, wrongful, evil, manipulative, and tortious conduct in which the corporate body of the City of Chamberlain became deeply involved. SDCL 37-1-3.1 provides: “A contract, combination, or conspiracy between two or more persons in restraint of trade or commerce any part of which is within this state is unlawful. ‘Person’ means any natural person, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity.” SDCL 37-1-3.2 further provides: “The monopolization by any person, or an attempt to monopolize, or combine, or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any of the trade or commerce within this state shall be unlawful.” Under SDCL 37-1-14.3, a damage remedy is provided either in equitable relief or damages. This section further provides for treble damages. SDCL 37-1-14.3 provides, inter alia, as follows: