*415Defendant’s two sons also worked for him. The elder, Bruce, owned his own farm in
[…] It found that plaintiff was injured during a period in which the defendant regularly employed three or more employees at one time.3 Thus, it determined that at the time of the injury defendant was an employer subject to the act under § 115(a) as modified. The defendant and the Attorney General, appearing on behalf of the Second Injury Fund, applied for leave to appeal to this Court. We granted leave to appeal, 418 Mich 881 (1983), and now reverse.
The statute at issue in this case, MCL 418.115; MSA 17.237(115), provides:
"Sec. 115. This act shall apply to:
"(a) All private employers, other than agricultural employers, who regularly employ 3 or more employees at 1 time.
"(b) All private employers, other than agricultural employers, who regularly employ less than 3 employees if at least 1 of them has been regularly employed by that same employer for 35 or more hours per week for 13 weeks or longer during the preceding 52 weeks.
"(c) All public employers, irrespective of the number of persons employed.