(dissenting).
[…] Neither expressly nor by fair implication does chapter 516A suggest that such a definition or such a comparison is required.
Contrary to the majority, I believe the only comparison suggested by the statute for determining what is an “underinsured motor vehicle” is the comparison provided in United’s policy — a comparison of the limits of coverage purchased by the insured against the actual liability limits covering operation of the tortfeasor’s vehicle. Section 516A.1 specifically provides that this coverage “shall include limits for bodily injury or death at least equal to those stated in section 321A.1(10).” The reference is to the statute which provides the minimum limits of automobile insurance required for drivers for whom insurance is mandatory.