We conclude that the case was not fully tried inasmuch as the circuit court erred in its interpretation of sec. 906.08(1) and excluded admissible and material evidence on the critical issue of credibility. The defendant was denied the right to bolster his credibility through the testimony of police officers who held opinions as to his truthfulness. The exclusion of this evidence adversely affected the defendant since credibility is a determinative issue in this case.
The legislature granted this court discretionary power to reverse a judgment or order from which an appeal is taken. Sec. 751.06, Stats. 1979-80, provides as follows:
“751.06 Discretionary reversal. In an appeal in the supreme court, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record, and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.”
This court is reluctant to grant a new trial in the interest of justice and exercises its discretionary power only in exceptional cases. Rogers v. State, 93 Wis. 2d 682, *142694, 287 N.W.2d 774 (1980); Garcia v. State, 73 Wis. 2d 651, 655, 245 N.W.2d 654 (1976).