After Remand
[…] Finally, because this case dates back to 1970, we have considered whether Gulf, Bole, or both are statutory employers. Our careful review of the evidence in the record leads us to conclude that Gulf is a statutory employer of the plaintiff, but that Bole is not such an employer.
The decision of the WCAB is reversed. The matter is remanded for further proceedings consistent with our opinion.
Blair Moody, Jr., J., concurred with Williams, J.MCL 418.171; MSA 17.237(171) provides:
"(1) If any employer subject to the provisions of this act, in this section referred to as the principal, contracts with any other person, in this section referred to as the contractor, who is not subject to this act or who has not complied with the provisions of section 611, and who does not become subject to this act or comply with the provisions of section 611 prior to the date of the injury or death for which claim is made for the execution by or under the contractor of the whole or any part of any work undertaken by the principal, the principal shall be liable to pay to any workman employed in the execution of the work any compensation under this act which he would have been liable to pay if that workman had been immediately employed by him; and if compensation is claimed from or proceedings are taken against the principal, then, in the application of this act, reference to the principal shall be substituted for reference to the employer, except that the amount of compensation shall be calculated with reference to the earnings of the workman under the employer by whom he is immediately employed. A contractor shall be deemed to include subcontractors in all cases where the principal gives permission that the work or any part thereof be performed under subcontract.
"(2) If the principal is liable to pay compensation under this section, he shall be entitled to be indemnified by the contractor or subcontractor.