After Remand
[…] In addition to these general rules, there exists the rule that a remedial statute such as the WDCA must be construed liberally to achieve its legislative objectives. Palazzolo v Bradley, 355 Mich 284, 289; 94 NW2d 203 (1959); Sheppard v Michigan National Bank, 348 Mich 577; 83 NW2d 614 (1957).
III. Statutory Analysis
A. The Statute
The operative language of the "statutory employer” or "contracting under” provision, MCL 418.171; MSA 17.237(171),6 reads as follows:
"(1) If any employer subject to the provisions of this act, in this section referred to as the principal, contracts with any other person, in this section referred to as the contractor, who is not subject to this act or who has not complied with the provisions of section 611, and who does not become subject to this act or comply with the provisions of section 611 prior to the date of the injury or death for which claim is made for the execution by or under the contractor of the whole or any part of any work undertaken by the principal, the principal shall be liable to pay to any workman employed in the execution of the work any compensation under this act which he would have been liable to pay if that workman had been immediately employed by him”. (Emphasis added.)
While this provision consists of a fairly lengthy sentence, the various parts do fall together for the purposes of this case to reveal a clear and simple *191thought. The following language is a fair condensation: