State v. Hezzie R.
[…] When Wis. Stat. § 938.357(4)(d)(1997-98) was enacted, Wis. Stat. § 302.01 was amended to include the medium security penitentiary in Racine. See 1997 Wis. Act 27, § 3879m.

Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 302.01, the Racine Youthful Offender Correctional facility is defined as "[t]he medium security penitentiary at Racine."

Wisconsin Stat. § 938.357(4)(b)l provides:

If a juvenile whom the department has placed in a Type 2 secured correctional facility.. .violates a condition of his or her placement in the Type 2 secured correctional facility, the child welfare agency. . .shall notify the department and the department. . .may place the juvenile in a Type 1 secured correctional facility under the supervision of the department without a hearing____

Accordingly, juveniles who are not serious offenders under the dictates of Wis. Stat. § 938.538 maybe transferred to Type 1 facilities and from there, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 938.357(4) (b)l, to the adult facility at Racine.