State v. Dodson
[…] THE COURT: Do you have an objection?
ASST. D.A.: No.

Record on appeal 23:100. Although I do not decide the issue, this colloquy may support an argument that Dodson has waived his right to object to the modified jury instruction, at least to the extent he argues that the modified instruction confused and misled the jury. Cf State v. Ambuehl, 145 Wis. 2d 343, 361, 425 N.W.2d 649 (Ct. App. 1988) ("A defendant waives the right to claim error when the trial court instructs the jury in the manner defendant requested.").

Wisconsin Stat. § 972.10(5) states, in part:

The court shall provide the jury with one complete set of written instructions providing the burden of proof and the substantive law to be applied to the case to be decided.