Mudge v. MacOmb County
[…] Since any knowledgeable or well-counseled potential obligor would dispose of any assets under this scenario, the majority’s interpretation amounts to a conclusion that the Legislature created a remedy that would only be efficacious in the case of a wholly uninformed defendant represented by incompetent counsel. For example, MCL 800.404a; MSA 28.1705, authorizing recovery of costs incident to custody of state prisoners provides in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (3), in seeking to secure reimbursement under this act, the attorney general may use any remedy, interim order, or enforcement procedure allowed by law or court rule including an ex parte restraining order to restrain the prisoner or any other person or legal entity in possession or having custody of the estate of the prisoner from disposing of certain property pending a hearing on an order to show cause why the particular property should not be applied to reimburse the state as provided for under this act.
(2) To protect and maintain assets pending resolution of an action under this act, the court, upon request, may appoint a receiver.

The majority states, ante at 94, n 5, with respect to the appropriateness of the Court of Appeals remedy of ordering the return of plaintiff Mudge’s bond monies, that the Court of Appeals did not err in ordering such return absent the county’s compliance with the prca.