Mudge v. MacOmb County
[…] The majority states that “[t]he prca only authorizes seeking reimbursement from inmates who have been convicted of a felony.” Ante at 94, n 3, citing MCL 801.83; MSA 28.1770(3). However, MCL 801.87(1); MSA 28.1770(7)(1) is not an exclusive remedy provision. It stated at tire relevant time that “[w]ithin 6 months ... an attorney for that county may file a civil action . . . .” The act contemplates a collection process in which the prisoner is required to cooperate, and the civil action is only relevant if the county decides that it needs to obtain a judgment against the prisoner. Moreover, MCL 801.88(2); MSA 28.1770(8)(2) provides:

If necessary to protect the county’s right to obtain reimbursement under this act against the disposition of known property, the county, in accordance with rules of the supreme court of this state, may seek issuance of an ex parte restraining order to restrain the defendant from disposing of the property pending a hearing on an order to show cause why the particular property should not be applied to reimbursement of the county for the maintenance and support of the defendant as a prisoner. [Emphasis added.]

This provision does not require that the county postpone seeking the ex parte order only until after conviction, but plainly contemplates issuance of the order before conviction if necessary.