Mudge v. MacOmb County
[…] The relevant order appears to indicate Brown consented to satisfaction of his obligation under the prca for $3,765.

Recoupment is not necessarily limited to contract law. See 20 Am Jur 2d, Counterclaim, Recoupment, etc., § 33, p 257. Its common applicability to tax law is but one example of its use outside the context of contract law.

Further support for the fact that the county was attempting to proceed in good faith under the statute is found in the fact that the ex parte orders were obtained in the venue mandated by the statute. MCL 801.88(1); MSA 28.1770(8)(1). (“If the defendant is still a prisoner in the county jail . . . venue is proper in the county in which the jail ... is located.”)

Similarly, Judge Edith Jones observed, “Zinermon undoubtedly complicated an already overloaded procedural due process jurisprudence.” Caine v Hardy, 905 F2d 858, 863 (CA 5, 1990) (Jones, J., dissenting).