Rourk v. Oakwood Hospital Corp.
[…] Id. at 36.3

However, a careful reading of § 210 reveals no express list of required accommodations. Indeed, § 210 does not even contain a suggested list of required accommodations. Rather, § 210 relates to the burden of proof and cost of accommodation as undue hardship. MCL 37.1210; MSA 3.550(210). Section 210 lists nineteen different provisions relating to the amount of money an employer must expend before accommodation is deemed an undue hardship. The language contained in § 210 contains examples like, “if the person ... is required ... to purchase any equipment or device to accommodate . . . the total cost required to be paid ... is limited to an amount equal to the state average weekly wage.” MCL 37.1210(2); MSA 3.550(210)(2) (emphasis added). Or “if the person ... is required to hire . . . readers or interpreters . . . the cost required to be paid ... is limited to ... 7 times the state average weekly wage . . . .” MCL 37.1210(8); MSA 3.550(210)(8) (emphasis added).