Sokol v. Labor & Industrial Relations Commission of Missouri
[…] § 288.020. Under this standard, the provisions of § 288.040 governing eligibility for benefits are liberally construed to provide coverage.

The employer, TAI Services, has not contested Mr. Sokol’s qualification for benefits under Section 288.040. Instead, it claims that Mr. Sokol is disqualified from receiving benefits for which he would otherwise be eligible by reason of Section 288.050. Section 288.050 provides reasons for disqualifying otherwise eligible individuals from receiving benefits. It states in relevant part that:

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this law, a claimant shall be disqualified ... if the deputy finds:
(1) That he has left his work voluntarily without good cause attributable to his work or to his employer; ...

§ 288.050.1. This and the other disqualifying provisions of Section 288.050 are strictly and narrowly construed in favor of finding that an employee is entitled to compensation. Citizens Bank of Shelbyville v.