*643Sec. 111.70 (4) (a), Stats., provides:
[…] It is my opinion, however, that once such discrimination has been found, the WERC possesses substantial powers to grant remedial relief and for this reason had the authority to provide in its order that the Ashland school board pay the minority union employees for the days they attended their convention. This would achieve substantial equity as between all teachers whether they are members of the majority union or of the minority union. The WERC is given substantial powers to remedy situations where prohibited practices have taken place.
*643Sec. 111.70 (4) (a), Stats., provides:
“(4) Powers op the commission. The commission shall be governed by the following provisions relating to bargaining in municipal employment:
“(a) Prevention of prohibited practices. Section 111.07 shall govern procedure in all cases involving prohibited practices under this subchapter.”
Sec. 111.07 (4), Stats., provides: