Frame v. Nehls
[…] Under the majority’s cribbed reading, subsection 3 applies only when a putative father has died, thus construing out of § 7b(3) any meaning for an illegitimate grandchild whose parents, who never married, are still alive.

G

1994 PA 388 requires a circuit court to enter a custody and visitation award anytime an order of filiation is entered. The law amended sections of the Paternity Act and added MCL 722.717b; MSA 25.497(2), and provides:

*206If the court makes a determination of paternity and there is no dispute regarding custody, the court shall include in the order of filiation specific provisions for the custody and visitation of the child as provided in the child custody act of 1970, . . . being sections 722.21 to 722.29 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.

This provision references the entire Child Custody Act as the basis for custody decisions under an order of filiation. This includes § 7b concerning grandparent visitation.