Diemer v. Carlson
[…] We had occasion to comment about the nature of the appointment authority conferred upon the governor by the constitution 2 in State ex rel. Hennepin County Bar Assoc. v. Amdahl, 264 Minn. 350, 119 N.W.2d 169 (1962) as follows:

[W]e hold that the controlling language of our constitution grants to the governor the power to fill vacancies by appointment and that the language “in the manner provided by law” is permissive in that it grants to the legislature authority, if it sees fit, to provide the manner in which the appointment shall be made.

264 Minn. at 353, 119 N.W.2d at 171.

Minn.Stat. § 490.126, subd. 2, relating to the manner in which vacancies are effected, represents the legislative implementation of article VI, section 8 and provides:

Subd. 2. Vacancies. Any judge may make written application to the governor for retirement. The governor thereupon shall direct the judge’s retirement by written order which, when filed in the office of the secretary of state, shall effect a vacancy in the office to be filled as provided by law.

Minn.Stat. § 490.126, subd. 2.

By its terms, section 490.126, subd. 2 requires the governor to whom an application for retirement is made to direct that retirement by written order.