In Re the Guardianship & Conservatorship for T.H.M.
[…] See SDCL 30-27-23 (repealed 1993). This does not mean that there is no presumptive preference for fit parents. The natural parent-child relationship is a constitutionally protected fundamental right. See Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 753, 102 S.Ct. 1388, 1394, 71 L.Ed.2d 599 (1982). However, as we have said in several cases, when the parents are shown to be unfit or there are extraordinary circumstances reflecting on parental fitness and serious detriment to the child, custody may be transferred to a nonparent, apart from dependency proceedings.

[¶ 30.] SDCL 29A-5-203 provides:

[A] petition for the appointment of a guardian, a conservator, or both, may be filed by ... an interested relative, by the individual or facility that is responsible for or has assumed responsibility for the minor’s care or custody, by the individual or anyone the minor has nominated as guardian or conservator, or by any other interested person, including the department of human services or the department of social services.

Obviously, the grandmother is an “interested relative” who “has assumed responsibility for the [children’s] care or custody,” and thus she is qualified to petition for conservatorship and guardianship.

[¶ 31.] Nothing has changed our position articulated in Langerman v. Langerman: