The critical portion of § 3114 is subsection 3. This subsecti
[…] IV. REMAINING ISSUES
Two ancillary issues remain in this case. The first is whether § 3163 of the no-fault act subjects *208Roadway to liability for Parks’ no-fault benefits.5 That section states:
An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, shall be subject to the personal and property protection insurance system set forth in this act. [MCL 500.3163(1); MSA 24.13163(1).]
The daiie contends that Roadway was required to file the § 3163 certificate because it was an "insurer.”