Wernicke's encephalopathy is "a neurological disorder characterized by confusion, apathy, drowsiness, ataxia of gait, nystagmus, and ophthalmoplegia. It was first described by [German neurologist Karl] Wernicke in 1881 and is now known to be due to thiamine deficiency, usually from chronic alcohol abuse." Borland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary 591 (29th ed. 2000).
The Unified Board of Grant and Iowa Counties was established under Wis. Stat. § 51.42(3)(a) to "administer a community mental health, developmental disabilities, alcoholism and drug abuse program, make appropriations to operate the program and authorize the county department of community programs to apply for grants-in-aid under s. 51.423."
Wisconsin Stat. § 55.06(3)(c) provides that "The petition shall be filed in the county of residence of the person to be protected."