Johnson v. Rogers Memorial Hospital, Inc.
[…] This does not constitute a disclosure of a significant part of the matter or communication. See Lane v. Sharp Packaging Systems, Inc., 2002 WI 28, ¶ 40, 251 Wis. 2d 68, 640 N.W.2d 788 ("Billing records are communications from the attorney to the client, and producing these communications violates the lawyer-client privilege if production of the documents reveals the substance of lawyer-client communications.").

C

¶ 44. Regarding Charlotte inviting the Johnsons to the therapy session to confront them about the abuse, Wis. Stat. § 905.04(l)(b) protects communications made to "persons who are participating in the diagnosis and treatment under the direction of the . . . *407psychologist... or professional counselor, including the members of the patient's family." Notably, the Johnsons submit that Charlotte was subjected to negligent therapy given that confrontations are indicia of "recovered memory therapy."