Johnson v. Rogers Memorial Hospital, Inc.
[…] Additionally, Charles attempted to interrupt one of Phillips' counseling sessions with Charlotte, only to be escorted off the premises by the police. Given these circumstances, sufficient evidence supports the conclusion that Charlotte reasonably believed her communications with Phillips would remain confidential.

¶ 56. Aside from Charlotte's reasonable expectations, her communications with Phillips are still privileged because Phillips was working "under the direc*412tion" of a "physician," specifically Israelstam. Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04(l)(d) defines physician as "a person as defined in s. 990.01(28), or reasonably believed by the patient so to be." Wisconsin Stat. § 990.01(28), in turn, defines physician as "a person holding a license or certificate of registration from the medical examining board."

¶ 57. It is undisputed that Israelstam was a licensed psychiatrist.