Ex Parte Johnson
[…] See Article 11.07, V.A.C.C.P. He sought the same relief as Bogany and Spaulding and company.1 The judge of the convicting court entered an order recommending that such relief be denied in Cause No. 314984. The record was transmitted to this Court and received on May 29, 1985. On June 19, 1985, eight days after the effective date of the 1985 amendment to Article 37.10, this Court ordered the habeas corpus proceedings to be filed and submitted.

In response to the overreaction to Boga-ny by some, the Legislature amended Article 37.10, V.A.C.C.P., by adding subsection (b), which reads:

“(b) If the jury assesses punishment in a case and in the verdict assesses both punishment that is authorized by law for the offense and punishment that is not authorized by law for the offense, the court shall reform the verdict to show *610the punishment authorized by law and to omit the punishment not authorized by law. If the trial court is required to reform a verdict under this subsection and fails to do so, the appellate court shall reform the verdict as provided by this subsection.” (Acts 1985, 69th Leg., p. 3009, ch. 442, S.B. 1349, effective June 11, 1985.)

Does this 1985 Act apply to the 1980 verdict? Can it be applied retroactively? That is the question.

Article I, § 16, Texas Constitution, provides: