Tipton v. Town of Tabor
[…] Furthermore, the nuisance statutes clearly delineate a duty, not to the general public but to three classes of, persons.

[¶ 65] The conference opinion, supra note 16, states that the jury can consider the defendants’ resources and its resource allocation policy in answering the question whether the defendants owed a duty to Crystal and other similarly situated children. However, this is really a non-issue under the nuisance statutes because the defendants had the opportunity to remove these wolves at no cost to the municipality. See SDCL 21-10-6, which provides, in relevant part:

*373A public nuisance may be abated without civil action by any public body or officer authorized thereto by law.... Every municipality may defray the cost of abating a public nuisance by taxing the cost thereof by special assessment against the real property on which the nuisance occurred. When the nuisance abated is an unsafe or dilapidated building, junk, trash, debris or similar nuisance arising from the condition of the property, the municipality may commence a civil action against the owner of the real property for its costs of abatement in lieu of taxing the cost by special assessment.

The public duty rule stems, at least in part, from a concern that individuals could affect the manner in which limited public resources are utilized. See supra ¶ 10. As this statute makes clear, the defendants are afforded an opportunity to carry out their duty without depleting any resources.