Tipton v. Town of Tabor
[…] The objective standard of the reasonable prudent person does not apply to a minor, but rather a special (subjective) standard of care is used which takes into account his age, intelligence, experience and capacity. Finch v. Christensen, 84 S.D. 420, 172 N.W.2d 571 (1969).

Alley v. Siepman, 87 S.D. 670, 674, 214 N.W.2d 7, 10 (1974); cf. Hofer v. Meyer, 295 N.W.2d 333, 336 (S.D.1980) (attractive nuisance case) (“A child of three, indeed even older children, would not perceive the horse as being imminently dangerous.”).

[¶ 58] Additionally, the Tiptons raise SDCL 21-10-1, which defines what acts and omissions constitute nuisances:

A nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either:
(1) Annoys, injures, or endangers the comfort, repose, health, or safety of others;
(4) In any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.

As noted by the conference opinion, supra ¶ 31, ferocious or biting dogs are “a nuisance of the worst sort.”

*371[¶ 59] The Town of Tabor had the power to remove the wolves under this statute.