Tipton v. Town of Tabor
[…] [¶ 58] Additionally, the Tiptons raise SDCL 21-10-1, which defines what acts and omissions constitute nuisances:

A nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either:
(1) Annoys, injures, or endangers the comfort, repose, health, or safety of others;
(4) In any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.

As noted by the conference opinion, supra ¶ 31, ferocious or biting dogs are “a nuisance of the worst sort.”

*371[¶ 59] The Town of Tabor had the power to remove the wolves under this statute. See SDCL 9-29-13: “Every municipality shall have power to declare what shall constitute a nuisance and prevent, abate, and remove the same.” See also Wynkoop v.