In Re the Arbitration Between the City of Saint Paul v. AFSCME Council 14, Local 2508
[…] Paul. Respondent concedes that the city does hire and employ individuals who do not live in the City of St.' Paul. The ordinance simply offers the benefit of 10 additional test points for those applicants who agree to become residents of the City of St. Paul.2 An individual may still obtain employment in a classified position with the city even if he or she does not reside within the city limits. The only difference is that the individual would not receive the additional 10 bonus points.

I suggest that Minn.Stat. § 179A.16, subd. 5, is dispositive of the issue. This section details the jurisdiction of the arbitrator under PELRA, and provides, in part, that:

A decision which violates, is in conflict with, or causes a penalty to be incurred under: (1) the laws of Minnesota; or (2) rules promulgated under law, or municipal charters, ordinances, or resolutions, provided that the rules, charters, ordinances, and resolutions are consistent with this chapter, has no force or effect and shall be returned to the arbitrator * * * to make it consistent with the laws, rules, charters, ordinances, or resolutions.

Minn.Stat. § 179A.16, subd. 5 (emphasis added).

Here, enforcement of the arbitration award would call for the commission of an illegal act by the city.