Crown Products Co. v. City of Ralston
[…] Luet, Inc. v. City of Omaha, 247 Neb. 831, 530 N.W.2d 633 (1995).

ANALYSIS

Failure to File Claim Within 90 Days

In its initial assignment of error, Ralston argues that the district court erred in exercising jurisdiction over Crown’s appeal from the city council determination because Crown did not comply with the statutory requirements for making such a claim provided for in § 16-726. Section 16-726 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

All liquidated and unliquidated claims and accounts payable against a city of the first class shall: (1) Be presented in writing; (2) state the name and address of the claimant and the amount of the claim; and (3) fully and accurately identify the items or services for which payment is claimed or the time, place, nature, and circumstances giving rise to the claim.
As a condition precedent to maintaining an action for a claim, other than a tort claim as defined in section 13-903, the claimant shall file such claim within ninety days of the accrual of the claim in the office of the city clerk.

Crown’s claim is that Ralston breached its agreement to purchase Crown’s property.