Gordon v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Insurance Co.
[…] I am unable to see how an action based on a contract can “fall within the two-year limit allowed by KRS 304.39-230(6),” which deals with tort actions.

Id. at 425 (Wilhoit, J., concurring).

In the present case, the Court of Appeals, referring to the dicta in Elkins, specifically held that the two-year statute in the MVRA does apply. This Court agrees with Judge Huddleston’s dissent, in which he notes that KRS 304.39-230(6) does not purport to limit actions on contracts, but by its very terms limits “an action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060.” This Court finds it illogical to adopt a general rule which would require a plaintiff to sue his own insurer before discovering whether or not the tort-feasor is in fact an uninsured motorist.