Beatty v. Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District
[…] Indeed, the most curious aspect of the majority’s insistence on applying Rule 52.08 presents a potential outcome that violates the constitution. Under Rule 52.08(c)(2) a potential member of the class may ask the court to be excluded from the class. The judgment of the court does not apply to the excluded member. Id. Because that member is excluded, a declaration that a tax is unconstitutional under section 22 does not apply to that person and the taxing authority may continue to levy the tax as to that person. Yet, article X, section 3, demands that taxes “shall be uniform upon the same class or subclass of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.” Surely the majority cannot intend Rule 52.08 to apply in all its detail. And if it does not, one wonders which components of the rule apply and which do not.

Finally, section 18 requires the state government to refund revenues it collects above the revenue limit the constitution imposes. Art.