Booth v. Booth, 354 N.W.2d 924 (S.D.1984), cited by the m
[…] Krage v. Krage, 329 N.W.2d 878 (S.D.1983). If this $25,200 ten-year “rehabilitative alimony award” does not amount to an additional property award as I have suggested, then surely it amounts to a type of separate maintenance which is in total conflict with an award of a divorce decree, a divorce having been granted to both of the parties to this litigation. This would conflict with SDCL 25-4-39, which provides: “Though judgment of divorce is denied, the court may in an action for divorce provide for maintenance of a spouse and the children of the parties, or any of them, by the other spouse.” See also SDCL 25-4-40, prescribing an action for separate maintenance without divorce. Under the latter statute, permanent support may be awarded for the spouse under an action for separate maintenance which was not the case here, as separate maintenance was not awarded (by express words).