The relevant portion of the original divorce decree, which was adopted pursuant to agreement of the parties, reads in part as follows:
[…] Abrahamson, 328 N.W.2d 213 (N.D.1982).
Here, we were given an unfair and undue burden to research issues for Mother, and even to substantially rule in her favor, with absolutely no assistance or input from her.
We will not overlook or tolerate such omissions in the future.
ISSUE I
WHETHER SDCL 25-5-18.1 IS UNCONSTITUTIONAL.
Father claims that SDCL 25-5-18.1 is constitutionally infirm on equal protection grounds,2 asserting that (1) two classes are created by the statute, (2) that the classes are created different under the statute, and (3) that the difference cannot be justified.
SDCL 25-5-18.1 states:
The parents of any child are under a legal duty to support their child in accordance with the provisions of 25-7-7, until the child attains the age of eighteen, or until the child attains the age of nineteen if he is a full-time student in a secondary school.
The issues here are similar to those previously decided by the Supreme Court of Iowa. In the case of In re Marriage of Vrban, 293 N.W.2d 198 (Iowa 1980), that court upheld the Iowa statute on equal protection grounds.