The relevant portion of the original divorce decree, which was adopted pursuant to agreement of the parties, reads in part as follows:
[…] Wieber v. Hennings, 311 N.W.2d 41 (S.D.1981). Statutes are presumed constitutional and the party asserting otherwise “has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the classification violates equal protection.” Vrban, supra at 201 (citations omitted); In re Certification of a Question of Law, 372 N.W.2d 113 (S.D.1985); State v. Brown, 296 N.W.2d 501 (S.D.1980); State Theatre Co. v. Smith, 276 N.W.2d 259 (S.D.1979); Tripp County v. State, 264 N.W.2d 213 (S.D.1978).
When SDCL 25-5-18.1 was adopted in 1986 with the following language “or until the child attains the age of nineteen if he is a full-time student in a secondary school,” education was undoubtedly the State interest that the legislature was seeking to protect. We certainly agree that secondary education is a legitimate state interest. Therefore, the question becomes whether this classification was arbitrary and unreasonable.