Walker v. Grant County Savings and Loan Ass'n
[…] I agree that there was no express waiver here because, as just discussed, § 4-9-504(3) requires such a waiver of notice to be a written renunciation or modification.

Equitable estoppel, however, is a term applied to á situation where, because of something which he has done or omitted to do, a party is denied the right to plead or prove an otherwise important fact. It involves both, not just one, of the parties, and the party claiming it must show that it detrimentally changed its position based upon the other party’s conduct. Worth, supra; 28 Am. Jur. 2d, Estoppel & Waiver § 27 (1966). The Code recognizes and permits the application of the doctrine of estoppel. See Ark. Code Ann. § 4-1-103 (1987) which provides, “Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this subtitle, the principles of law and equity, including. . . the law relative to. . .estoppel. . .shall supplement its provisions.” (Emphasis added.) Further, in Wheeless v. Eudora Bank, 256 Ark. 644, 509 S.W.2d 532 (1974), we recognized the applicability of the doctrine of estoppel even though it was not called for in that case: