Bergan Mercy Health System v. Haven
[…] See Griffin v. Gass, 133 Neb. 56, 274 N.W. 193 (1937). See, also, Ritums v. Howell, 190 Neb. 503, 209 N.W.2d 160 (1973) (one who is not harmfully affected by a particular feature of a statute, alleged to be unconstitutional, may not urge the unconstitutionality of the statute in question).

In my view, the only persons who would have standing to assert that § 52-401 is unconstitutional special legislation are the general class of persons who stand “in the same relation to the privilege” as the particular class. Under § 52-401, the general class would include those persons who are not physicians, nurses, or hospitals, but nevertheless “perform professional services or services of any nature, in the treatment of or in connection with an injury.” Only members of this general class would *864have standing to claim that their constitutional rights are being violated because the privilege of a lien is given to physicians, nurses, and hospitals, but denied to them.