Brown v. Lee
[…] The administrator then divided these assets equally between the two estates. However, the probate court ordered all present and future proceeds to be inventoried as assets of the husband’s estate. On appeal by the wife’s heirs, the district court, in a trial de novo, held that each estate was entitled to one-half of the total proceeds. The Court of Civil Appeals affirmed. Tex.Civ.App., 362 S.W.2d 381. This Court is in agreement with the order of the probate court.

In determining the rights of the opposing heirs, §§ 47(b) and 47(e) of the Texas Probate Code, V.A.T.S., relating to “Passage of Title Upon Simultaneous Death” must first be examined:

“§ 47(b). Disposal of Community Property. When a husband and wife have died, leaving community property, and there is no direct evidence that they have died otherwise than simultaneously, one-half of all community property shall be distributed as if the husband had survived, and the other one-half thereof shall be distributed as if the wife had survived, except as provided in Subsection (e) of this Section.”
*696“§ 47(e). Insured and Beneficiary.